We love helping clients achieve their dream of becoming a U.S. citizen.  There are many privileges granted to immigrants who become U.S. citizens, including the right to vote, the freedom to travel and live abroad, eligibility to apply for federal jobs and public benefits and protection against deportation.

Six Requirements for Naturalization

1. You must be a lawful permanent resident

2. You must be at least 18 years old (children under 18 automatically become a citizen when at least one parent becomes a citizen)

3. You must have been a lawful permanent resident for 5 years and physically present in the U.S. during that time (3 years if your spouse is a U.S. citizen)

4. You must have a good moral character

5. You must have some ability to speak, read and write English

6. You must pass a U.S. history and civics test

Pintrest 6 NaturalizationIn some circumstances, individuals who traveled outside of the U.S. for more than a year may have difficulties proving that they had a continuous presence in the U.S. for 5 years.  Others may have criminal convictions that could prevent them from being eligible to naturalize.  In other instances, individuals may have questions about how their children may naturalize.

The Law Office of LaToya N. McBean can answer your questions and walk you through the process of becoming a U.S. citizen.

Schedule Consultation

Call us at 1-718-301-9732 or send us a message using the below form.