EB-3 is the third preference category for employment-based immigration visas. To petition under EB-3, foreign workers must be a Professional, Skilled or Unskilled/Other Worker. A full-time job offer from a U.S. employer and the labor certification process are required. Workers may not seek a National Interest Waiver under EB-3.

Professionals must have a Bachelor’s degree or a foreign equivalent and be a member of a profession. Skilled workers must have at least two years of training or work experience in their field. Unskilled or other workers generally have less than two years of training, and they face the longest wait times.

In the above video, U.S.A. Immigration Attorney, La Toya McBean, discusses how foreign workers may obtain a Green Card under the EB-3 category. To learn more about the EB-3 immigrant visa category, click here.

Click here to watch other Pathways to a Green Card videos!


Schedule Consultation

Call us at 1(718) 301-9732 to schedule a consultation.

Follow Us

Facebook @ McBeanLaw

Twitter @ McBeanLawOffice

LinkedIn @ McBeanLawOffice

About Us

The Law Office of LaToya N. McBean is a solo immigration law office in downtown Brooklyn, New York. The office provides legal services to individuals and businesses that are seeking an attorney who is honest, trusted and hardworking. The firm provides family-based and employment-based immigration services. We are equipped to serve clients in all 50 states and outside of the United States.

The information provided in this blog is solely for general information purposes only. It should not be construed as a communication of legal advice or opinion.

Attorney advertisement.